How To Get a Work Permit in Ethiopia

Travel and Visas in Ethiopia

Are you planning to come to Ethiopia for work? Do you want to know how you can get a work permit here in Ethiopian? Here is significant information in this regard. Enjoy reading it.

Except some security issues, which are common for any country, there are no travel restrictions in Ethiopia. Except on flagrant cases there is no serious requirement regarding health, insurance, money…etc.

Any foreigner coming to Ethiopia, except those foreigners coming from tourist-generating countries, is required to obtain visa either at the arrival gate or prior to ones arrival from Ethiopian Embassies, Permanent Missions & Consulate Generals, Besides, Ethiopian Honorary Consulates authorized to issue visas by the government can provide the same service.

Travel documents:-In Ethiopia there are no minimum passport validity requirements. A person traveling with a child may sometimes be required to produce documentary evidence of parental responsibility. Hence, a person should bring all the necessary documents relating to the child, in order to be allowed to enter or leave the country.

Health: – Travelers should take reasonable care towards water-borne diseases and malaria. Since Addis Ababa is situated at 2,400 meters above sea level, a person who suffers from heart condition shall better consult a doctor. In general it is advisable to seek medical advice before traveling to Ethiopia and ensure that all appropriate vaccinations are up to date.

Since credit cards are accepted at only a very few outlets in Addis Ababa it is advisable to have adequate hard currency or travelers-cheques.

Work Permit in Ethiopia

Obtaining a work permit in Ethiopia is relatively easy, as compare to many other services provided by the government. The lead time to get a work permit at the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs is not more than two days. However, this is only possible provided that all the requirements provided by the Ministry are fully complied with.

It is possible to travel on a business Visa and convert it into a work permit. Further the work permit can be processed parallel to employee traveling on a business visa.

The basic eligibility criteria for getting work permits are as per the procedural requirements provided by the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs. The requirements may differ depending on the type of organization that is going to hire the expatriate worker i.e. it may be a Non-governmental organization, a government or a private organization. Moreover, the requirements may also differ in the kind of permit the applicant seeks to obtain i.e. a new work permit, to renew an existing permit or to wants obtain clearance for the permit. So obtaining a work permit involves a strict requirement of providing the work permit of the hiring organization, a recommendation letter from the concerned governmental bodies and other pertinent government organs, based on the kind of work for which the work permit is requested, providing an appropriate Educational and Experience documents. This criterion differs from Private Organization, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs/CSO), a Government Organ.

Residence Permit in Ethiopia

Once a foreigner acquires a work permit from the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs Office it is possible to request for a residence permit from Ethiopian Immigration authority. The requirements to obtain a residence permit are an application letter requesting the permit, the appropriate and valid travel documents, Visa, Health certificate and other required documents.

Fikadu Asfaw practices law in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia and is a member of the LawGuru Attorney Network.

Post Comment