Tag Archives: Immigration Law

Filing the I-751 Petition When Separated

By | September 21, 2010

When a foreigner marries a U.S. citizen and is granted an I-551 Permanent Resident green card, often the card is only good for two years.  Why?  Because they were married less than two years when the card was issued and the U.S. government wants to monitor their case to see if the marriage lasts. When a two year card is issued, it is called… Read More »