Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

When an account has been charged off or unpaid balance reported as a loss by the credit grantor, can the sue you for the balance?

Asked on 2/24/11, 4:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

GREED is a quick way to years behind bars...

Read more
2/24/11, 6:06 pm
Charles Williamson Charles J. Williamson, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can. The "charge-off" is concerned with accounting and getting bad debt off the books. Just because they charge it off doesn't mean that the debt goes away. This is why you find credit collection agencies who buy up charged-off debt for pennies on the dollar and then try to collect on the debt.

Read more
2/24/11, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now