Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

what if i am not given a first appearance within 24 hours of my first appearance?

Asked on 6/29/12, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A first appearance can be waived if a person is released or bonds out of jail prior to seeing the court. However, if a person remains incarcerated without having seen a judge then they should have an attorney immediately file a motion for relief.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/12, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now