Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

I got arrested in a hotel room for possession of marijuana, paraphernalia, and alcohol, what is going to happen to me? I already had conditional discharge for another possession charge which got dismissed after 6 months and I have a paraphernalia charge on my record right now

Asked on 3/03/12, 9:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is going to happen to me? You sound powerless. There are several possilibities, if you have an open mind in looking at your situation.

Perhaps, you may be asking if you are going to jail. Probably not.

Read more
3/03/12, 9:23 am
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think that the above answer may prove to be correct but you should retain the services of an Attorney and not try to handle this on your own

Read more
3/05/12, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now