Legal Question in Family Law in Bermuda

Bermuda divorce

We were married on a P&O cruise ship with a Bermuda Marriage license. How do we obtain a divorce?

Asked on 5/04/09, 6:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bermuda divorce

If you have resided in Georgia for at least 6 months, you can file for divorce in Georgia. It does not matter where you were married.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/09, 7:10 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bermuda divorce

Where you got married has no impact on the divorce. One of you needs to get a lawyer in the state where at least one of you lives. If either of you has been in Georgia six months it can be done here. Call me if you're in metro Atlanta to discuss the details as I need more information than what you posted.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/09, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 134

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Bermuda

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now