Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

my brother just turned 18 27 days ago and today he was arrested for stealing $780 worth of running clothes. he has never done anything like this before and has never been in trouble for anything. he is an honor student and volunteered in guatemala to build homes, it is so unlike him. he has been obsessing about track lately and has been working really hard to get better. he must have done it because my family has trouble with money. what will happen to him next week at court?

Asked on 2/28/12, 10:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have him see a lawyer. Fortune telling is not taught in law school. Someone has to give me all the facts and circumstances. He needs to hire an attorney.

Read more
2/29/12, 3:31 am
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should see a lawyer as soon as possible . The quicker you do the easier it may be to solve the problem. Call my office to set up an appointment

Read more
2/29/12, 7:47 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is his first appearance then likely the judge will just read the charge to him, advise him of the penalties he is facing, and tell him to hire a lawyer. This is a serious charge, but especially for first time offenders there may be ways to minimize the penalties. I would have to review all of the evidence in the case before I could give you a definitie answer, however. Please contact my office for a free consultation to discuss how I can assist in this case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
2/29/12, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now