Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Want to buy business from 2nd owner, I ask to view his lease, found out first owner name still on the lease contract, he said he did not renew the lease.... landlord, leasing agent(CBRE) and first owner, second owner all agreed not to change lease.

Is it legal? It seems more advantagous for new owner.

If I take over the business become 3rd owner, should I do the same not to change lease? remain first owner's name?

What is your suggestion?

Asked on 8/08/12, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't really matter whether you assume the lease or sign a new one, as long as if you take an assignment of the lease, you document the owner approves it and will honor the lease with you as the assignee.

Read more
8/08/12, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now