Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I have a child visitation question. I live in Texas with my daughter and my Ex lives in Tennessee. She has rarely taken her visitation and never taken her out of state. Her last visit was in a hotel for 2 nights with her and her boyfriend near my home about a year ago. But the divorce we signed does give her the right to take her out of state for visitation. Now for the first time she wants her for a week in TN. She decided a month ago she was now stable enough and had a stable home.

In short she has a history of alcohol, prescription drugs and mental health issues. How she is doing now I really don't know. But I do know her friends are much younger. Appear to be drug users and her roommate works in a head shop selling pipes and drug user supplies.

We argued on the phone about the visitation and I told her she could not take her and that she could take me to court. If she does end up taking me to court what can I expect? I am not going along with the divcorce agreement and I have no proof of current instability just knowledge of the past?

Asked on 7/23/12, 7:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does the divorce decree PREVENT her from taking the child out of state for visitation?

You are not entitled to "proof" of her current stability.

However, if you have legitimate concerns about current drug use by Mom, file a motion for modification and ask for temporary orders that require Mom to submit to random drug tests (it will cost you about $175 per test).

Read more
7/24/12, 5:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now