Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

My child's non-custodial parent filed for bankruptcy and I received a Notice of Proceeding. He has been ordered to pay child support based on minimum wage, which has been unpaid and in arrears for over a year; could his monthly support order be further reduced in light of his current financial situation? Am I obligated to attend the Meeting of Creditors? If not, of what benefit would it be for me to attend?

Thank you!

Asked on 7/21/12, 12:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolute Law The bankruptcy will have no effect on his child support obligations. The trustee in the case should have sent you letter regarding how his bankruptcy will affect you. Contact the trustee for further info.

Read more
7/21/12, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now