Legal Question in Immigration Law in Kentucky

I am a US Citizen married to a Canadian, he lives in Canada (he had overstayed in the states for 2 years before going home) and I live in the states. I want to sponsor him to come live in the states. What do I have to do to make that happen? How long will it take?

Asked on 5/22/12, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll want to apply for his K-3 visa/green card in conjunction with the I-601 waiver process.

It will take approximately 6-8 months to complete.

You may find more information on this process at my web site here:

http://www.msclaw.com/index.php?page=i-601-unlawful-presence-waiver

You may request a free consultation here:

http://www.msclaw.com/index.php?page=Consultation_Request

Read more
5/22/12, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now