Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

what are the possible consequences to a business owner if there was death of the driver in a car crash due to an accident involving one of his employees?

Asked on 5/30/12, 11:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Too many factors to consider on an internet question.

More facts need to be known about thew accident and if the business has workers compensation insurance, etc.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/12, 11:18 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on a number of factors. Be sure to notify your insurance company of this situation.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/12, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now