Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

What constitutes a meeting of the board of directors of a corporation?

Asked on 5/07/12, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is usually defined in the Bylaws, if they are complete and detailed. If the Bylaws do not specify where meetings are to be held, and the required notice of the time and place of annual meetings, then whatever the directors agree to.

If they cannot agree and there is no provision in Bylaws to determine the issue, then a wise course of action would be to give reasonable advance notice of the meeting time, place and include details of the purpose of the meeting, which should include amending or adopting Bylaws to clean up their shortcomings or absence.

Read more
5/07/12, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now