Legal Question in Business Law in California

Is a contract involving a real property lease is the only contract relating to an interest in land that must be in writing to be enforceable

Asked on 10/18/11, 11:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, any interest in land. That includes security interests, such as mortgages or deeds of trust. It includes transfers, such as deeds. It includes express easements, and servitudes.

Read more
10/19/11, 7:42 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Roach is right. In addition, however, not all tenancies are considered contracts. So there can be a tenancy without a writing, even though it is not a lease, and the tenancy then becomes governed by the laws of tenancy rather than the law of real property contracts.

Read more
10/19/11, 10:04 am
Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My colleagues may not be aware that any time a landlord and a tenant agree to lease a rental unit for more than one year, the agreement must be in writing. If such an agreement is not in writing, it is unenforceable. You can check Code Sections 1091, 1624(a)(3).

Read more
10/19/11, 5:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now