Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

can a convicted felon serve of a board of directors

Asked on 2/16/12, 5:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian McGinity McGinity Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is impossible to answer as presented. It depends on the type of board you're talking about. A private company's board of directors, would generally have policies regarding felons that may prevent it. However, if you are asking about some general law that prevents someone from serving as a director on any board of directors simply because they were convicted of a felony, the answer would be no. A felon could serve as a director on a board of directors. The conviction should not preclude them from serving on the board.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/12, 8:11 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, subject to the company by laws and restrictions. Read them.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/12, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now