Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I did a criminal background check thru the FDLE website and my petit theft charged which was dismissed did not show, why is this and will it show on a fingerprint background check for employment?

Asked on 7/07/12, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether or not an NCIC search is used or certain companies may have access to it. What employment are you seeking? If it is for government employment of any kind or professional work, i.e., medical, legal fields, then they will probably do a more in-depth background check.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/12, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now