Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

What happens if a deceased person is named in another person's will? Does the inheritance go to their "next of kin" ? And if the deceased person has no surviving spouse, but has six surviving children, are they her "next of kin" and if so, does the inheritance get divided equally between them?

Asked on 7/21/11, 7:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question depends on the precise language of the Will. If you can send me a copy of the Will I would be happy to help answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/11, 7:51 am
Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. As indicated above, I would need to see the will. Please feel free to contact my office to schedule and appointment. Mention law guru for a free consultation. My telephone number is 732-663-1500.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/11, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now