Legal Question in Family Law in California

how to divorce mentally ill spouse? only irreconcileable differences?

Asked on 7/15/12, 9:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I divorce based on irreconcilable differences is the easiest way as it will be granted without any substantial proof. Incurable insanity would require a professional opinion which would be expensive and not of any real benefit.

Read more
7/16/12, 6:26 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Irreconcilable differences sounds like a difficult ground, but it's not. If one spouse doesn't want to be married anymore, the court will dissolve the marriage, regardless of the intentions of the other spouse. That is the heart of California's no fault divorce system which has been in place since 1975. The idea was to eliminate the strain on the court system with attempts to prove fault, and to discourage perjured testimony.

Read more
7/16/12, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now