Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Can you tell me if a doctor must disclose their fees prior to your visit. I went to the doctor and was never told the fee structure. What I was told was not to worry the insurance company should cover everything but their might be a balance which would probably be small.... I then received a bill for the balance which is almost $500.00. I don't consider this small.. When I called the office to discuss the bill I was told the doctor is a specialist and those are the fees. Plain and simply pay the bill. Is this legal?

Asked on 4/26/12, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you requested information regarding fees, you are entitled to correct information and

charges based on that information. The issue could be lack of information regarding

insurance coverage as well as the doctor's fees. Advice is to understand both

insurance coverage and doctor's fees as well as other charges which will not

be covered by insurance. Another example of our deficient medical system.

Read more
4/26/12, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now