Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

Hi- Can a doctor be sued if they fail to prescribe antibiotics after surgery and the patient gets sick?

Asked on 4/19/12, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Goldfaden Berkowitz Donnelly Fried & Forte
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, healthcare providers may be responsible for a failure to prescribe antibiotics if the standard of care required that they be administered, and if the failure to do so resulted in a permanent injury from an infection. If you have suffered a permanent injury due to medical negligence of this type, please feel free to call me or one of my partners at my firm. We have handled numerous claims of the nature referenced.

Read more
4/20/12, 5:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now