Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

EARLIER QUESTION ---------> As the plaintiff of a civil suit in Pennsylvania I won my judgement against a organization I sued at the district judges office. They have appealed and I was served last week the notice of appeal. What is MY NEXT step? Do I wait for a trial notice of date and time to arrive next? Or do I have to file something as well? The letter I recieve said something along the lines of a 20 day deadline from time notice is filed to make a complaint or a " judgement of non pros will be filed against me.. I'm lost. And money for another lawyer is not available at this time!!!

WHERE DO I FIND THIS COMPLAINT FORM NEEDED SO TO NOT HAVE MY JUDGEMENT LOST?? I've had the run around from the Adams County Clerk of Courts office and the Prothonotaries office saying they can't tell me crap!! The district justice office says the same thing. It's not asking " legal advice"!!! ITS ASKING WHERE DO I FIND THE PAPERWORK to file my complaint to their appeal of my judgement? Is it at the Attorney Generals office, or is it the same AOPC 308A-03 compliant form I filled out the first time at the district justice office? And once filled out who do I take it too other then the Prothonotaries office? Their appeal attorney, clerk of courts, district justice office, or all the above? Thank you!!

Asked on 6/28/12, 9:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well you could ask someone who could give you legal advice. If I recall correctly those places have signs saying they can't give legal advice. Besides who would you sue if they were wrong.

Besides up in Common Pleas there are not forms like in MDJ court. Unless you consider letter sized white paper a form.

Or you could call me for a free consult.

{John}

Read more
6/29/12, 2:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now