Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

My employer has not fired me but has stop pen scheduling me despite giving everyone else hours I have not requested time off am I protected to get hours or at least be fired so I may collect unemployment

Asked on 6/15/12, 7:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without additional facts its impossible to know your exact employment status, but if you're an hourly employee, odds are you're considered an at-will employee. In this country at-will employees have very few rights.

If you employer is not scheduling you because of your age (40+), color, religion, national origin, sex, disability or veterans status, then you fall into a protected class. If not, it may be time to seek employment with an employer would will give you more hours.

Read more
6/15/12, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now