Legal Question in Employment Law in California

If my employer provides lunch at a staff meeting, am I still entitled to a lunch break?

Asked on 6/05/12, 12:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming the meeting is work related and requires your attendance, you are entitled to a 30 minute break from work, regardless of whether it is for lunch, if you work more than 5 hours in the work day.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/12, 12:54 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You generally must be "relieved of all duties" for time to count as your 30-minute break. Attending a mandatory meeting would not seem to qualify.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/12, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now