Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My entire family with the exception of my 24 year old grandson, will be out of the country for two weeks. I nor my husband have a will. Is there a legal document that would make my grandson beneficiary if our entire family were deceased.

Asked on 3/30/12, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your grandson were the closest surviving relative to each of the

deceased family members, he should inherit all of the family's property

as an heir under the Commonwealth's laws of intestate (no will) succession

described in Va. Code Sec. 64.1-1, and no separate document should be

necessary to establish your grandson's heirship under these circumstances other than what would have to be filed in his behalf at the clerk's office of the probate court that would be involved in the matter.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/12, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now