Legal Question in Family Law in California

my ex filed for divorce/custody in imperial county and he currently has temp full custody of children. 3 1/2 months ago he moved to oregon leaving children in imperial county. three weeks ago they came to stay in san diego and he is planning on movong them to oregon without any agreements signed. can i file for emergency custody of the children in san diego county or do i have to go to imperial county

Asked on 8/05/12, 2:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From your description ,it seems appropriate to file an ex parte restraining and custody motion in California.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/12, 8:00 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Imperial County.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/12, 9:32 am
Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that you reqeust an ex-parte order in Imperial County and with your motion request that venue be moved to San Diego County.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/12, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now