Legal Question in Military Law in India

I am a Govt. Employee. My wife has left me & she may lodge 498A against me. How to protect myself?

Asked on 5/09/11, 10:11 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in case you want her back, file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights, otherwise file a petition for divorce.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/11, 10:19 pm
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in case you want her back, file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights, otherwise file a petition for divorce. in case she lodges a complaint before the women cell, you may approach the court for interim protection against arrest.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/11, 10:20 pm
Devansh Bhardwaj Devansh Bhardwaj
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My friend I'll suggest you to immediately file a petition under section 9 of Hindu marriage Act.

FOR FURTHER DISCUSSIONS IF ANY YOU CAN CONTACT ON 9415109404 OR ON [email protected]

DEVANSH BHARDWAJ

ADVOCATE

LUCKNOW

Read more
Answered on 5/10/11, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now