Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

If I am on a H-1 visa and I marry someone who has a permanent resident green card will I in return be granted a greencard, if so what is the time frame and process

Asked on 6/29/12, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

An immigrant petition in the F2A category will be filed by your spouse when you are married: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

You should continue to maintain nonimmigrant visa status in the U.S. until the priority date is current, allowing you to file an adjustment of status application. You can contact our immigration law firm during business hours at 212-268-3580, or email [email protected] if you have any questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/12, 9:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now