Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Eight heirs inherited un-equal shares of 2800 acres of undivided property in Texas. This property has been leased for hunting rights to another individual for the last 30 years. Due to the oil boom on the property one of the heirs has requested that we no longer lease the property for hunting. We no longer lease the property to another individual for hunting. The other seven heirs would like to hunt the property for themselves. The question is; can on heir stop another heir from hunting on the property?

Asked on 7/08/12, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Short answer...probably not, but it depends.

I know you wanted something more definitive, but the answer will turn on facts not presented.

This issue is significant enough that it is worth consulting a local attorney for advice.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/10/12, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now