Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

my husband died and had no will. The condo we live in was in his name only. Will this property automatically default to me?

Asked on 3/08/12, 6:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, FL law requires probate to transfer title to spouse and other beneficiaries. Discuss

with attorney regarding legal procedure and options. Value of property, other estate

assets, expenses, debts, and family relationships must be considered if laws of

intestacy determine distribution. Will and trusts are suggested to avoid such

problems.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/12, 7:02 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Also, as to who gets it and how, it depends upon if there were children who may get an interest as well.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/12, 12:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now