Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

I am an Intern in a company here in USA, and they want to hire me, so they want to know the difference on hiring me with a Green card or a H1B Visa, and also the difference on Fees and waiting times.

Thanks,

Alma :)

Asked on 7/03/12, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An H1B is a nonimmigrant employment based visa category, whereas the green card process is an offer of permanent, full-time offer in the "future." Starting the green card process, by itself, does not allow for employment legally in the U.S. Information about the green card process is here: www.h1b1.com/laborcert.htm

Hopefully you have OPT based on completing a degree program in the U.S. in F1 student status, as currently the H1B visa cap has been reached.

Read more
7/03/12, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now