Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

If landlord wants to go in and pack personal things left in house that house guest is staying in for free. Is advance notice required?

Asked on 6/28/12, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the lease; probably.

Read more
6/28/12, 5:22 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

also might want to consider what you think is personal. If the house was given with a stove refrigerator/ separate air units, furniture - I think that would not be defined as personal items.

Read more
6/29/12, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now