Legal Question in Business Law in California

is there a law that says you have to have a certification to be a personal trainer?

Asked on 7/02/12, 9:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are certainly companies out there selling courses for certification as a personal trainer, but if you read the ad copy carefully, at least some of them do disclose that you don't need certification to be a personal trainer in California. You may need a local business license, but this is required (on a city or county basis) to be conducting any kind of business.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/12, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now