Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

If I have a lawsuit pending and I also placed a countersuit. The court has recieved a noticed that cause is at issue and ready for trial. However, the other side has not pushed lawsuit (baseless claim)

Can I send the court a document to set up court date to move the suits along or do I need to notify court on my end that "cause is at issue and ready for trial" and set one up?

Asked on 7/17/12, 7:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The case will be put on the trial docket, you do not need to notice it for trial. There may be a case management order which requires you to go to mediation to try to resolve it. Check with the judge's secretary or hire an attorney to find out what you need to do.

Read more
7/17/12, 7:28 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure what you mean by "the court has received a notice that cause is at issue and ready for trial." Did you receive a paper saying this? If so , from whom? It sounds like the Court may already know that the case can be set. You can always file a document stating Notice of Trial and request the court to set the matter for trial. The suit and countersuit go to trial together.

Read more
7/17/12, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now