Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Georgia

If you have a lawsuit,a gainst the city, but the city was not given notice within the alloted time to reply,and this turn into a malpractice suit, because of the ante-litem notice when you suit the lawyer what happen,and how much do you suit for if the suit was asking 500.000 against the city to started with.

Asked on 9/01/11, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Those are questions to be answered by your lawyer handling the lawsuit, and of course, you also need another lawyer to be an expert witness. It also assumes you had a valid claim against the city, which you will have to prove to show damages. From our post and the way it is written, you have no chance of prevailing if you think you can proceed without a lawyer. If you have a lawyer, you don't need to be asking the questions on this website.

Read more
9/01/11, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now