Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

what is the legal action in case abusiness owner discriminate against me, insult me and cuss me out in public in shopping mall as I was walking by and i have a witness as far as i know frist thing i should do is file a complaint against him but then what ?

Asked on 7/28/12, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal right to not be insulted (even with cursing or name calling). There is a difference between being insulted and being discriminated against by a business. You say you were just walking by, not doing business or trying to do business at the establishment. You also don't tell us why you think it was discrimination at all, much less the kind of discrimination that is unlawful. You can post again, with all facts, or see a lawyer. You can also complain to the mall management, or if the store is a chain, to the owners of the chain.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/12, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now