Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Is it legal for a 19 year old to be dating a 16 year old with parental consent, even though the 19 year old has a charge of sexual misconduct with a minor?

Asked on 2/21/12, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Parental consent has nothing to do with it. Of course, the 19 year old probably can not date the alleged victim of the crime, and it is bad judgment for the 16 year old to be dating a 19 year old so accused.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/12, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now