Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I live in Florida and about a month ago I posted a cash bail for my friend. I paid the entire bail and last week I received a notice to appear letter. Why do I have to go to court for paying his bail?

Asked on 6/23/12, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You aren't required to appear. As the person who posted bond, they send you notice so that you make sure that person appears. Full time bondsman don't appear for court. However, if there is a person that they have serious concerns may not show up then they will just to protect their rights (and their money). If you have concerns your friend won't show up, then go. But it isn't mandatory.

Read more
6/24/12, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now