Legal Question in Employment Law in California

How long can a company keep you on furlough before having to lay you off? Can a furlough last indefinitely or at a certain point do they have to lay you off? (I am owed money and need to know if I can file a complaint with the labor board.)

Asked on 4/26/12, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are owed unpaid wages and benefits, you should promptly file a claim with the Labor Commissioner for the money, interest, penalties, and if you win at trial, attorney fees. If the amount is enough to justify hiring an attorney, feel free to contact me.

Read more
4/26/12, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now