Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Arizona

How long till my landlord can legally evict me? I haven't paid the month of Junes rent and Im wondering how long until they can legally evict me from the property?

Asked on 6/24/12, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can give you 5 day notice to pay or quit... they can sue you six days after they give you the notice.... a court hearing will probably get set about 10 days later.... and the judge will probably give you three days or so to move.

Read more
6/24/12, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now