Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Can a male policeman patdown a female suspect in PA?

Asked on 7/29/11, 1:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Jorden Jorden and White Law Firm, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely. The justification for a pat down of a suspect is to allow the police officer to perform a cursory search for weapons, ultimately for the officers protection.

To make an exception where a male officer is not able to perform a pat down on a female suspect would essentially create a rule that a male police officer is not permitted to take preventative protective measures against female suspects.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/11, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now