Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In my marital settlement agreement in the state of Florida it says that I owe my ex $x for equital distribution on our property. It's owed no more than 10 years from now when my youngest turns 18. However, the house was foreclosed on and I had filed bankruptcy. Do I still owe him the money even though there was no proceeds?

Asked on 10/24/12, 8:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the house was foreclosed, there is no property. It may depend on how your agreement reads.

Read more
10/24/12, 8:41 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Slater. It will depend on how the actual agreement reads.

Read more
10/24/12, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now