Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I was married for 4 months when my wife told me she was not happy and wanted a divorce. I moved out of our apartment and she agreed to sign me off the lease. We didn't really have any property together, I took all of my family and friends wedding gifts and she kept hers. However we do have some debt. I consigned on a car for her and on a student loan. My wife wants to keep the car. She called me the other day and said she had filed the divorce at the courthouse and she wants to meet me to give me a copy of the petition and for me to sign a waiver . However I want to be sure that in the divorce decree that it states that she has to refinance the car into her name only and until that is done she is financially responsible for the payments,insurance and repair bills. I also want the decree to state we are responsible for our own student loan debt and credit card debt. Should I therefore sign an answer instead of a waivor?

Asked on 9/12/12, 3:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should never sign a waiver, without first signing an agreed decree; and you shouldn't do either one without first consulting with an attorney, and having the documents reviewed. The waiver should require that you be notified of any hearings. An answer is a safer route if you have any doubts.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/12, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now