Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My mother was co-owner on a property with all of her siblings. She passed away in 2009 and my father passed in 2010 without a will. Are we as her children entitled to anything in regards to the property? I should mention that I am currently living in the property and contributing toward payment of the taxes.

Asked on 2/29/12, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are numerous issues raised here. You should consult with an Attorney. Has there been an administration of your mother or fathers esate. Unkess there are individuals that are closer in relation to your father the children would be next in line to inherit from the estate. Call my office to set up an appointment and I will guide you through the maze of the Surrogates court.

Read more
2/29/12, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now