Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My mother died Dec. 28, 2010. I, her daughter, am her sole heir and executrix. Her only asset is her house, valued about $6,000 and I am tenants in common on the deed. She lived in Pennsylvania and I am in California. How long do I have before I have to go to PA and submit her will to the court?

Asked on 1/13/11, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hillary Snyder Hillary N. Snyder, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The good news is, you may not have to appear in Pennsylvania at all to submit the will to the court. It is possible with the help of an attorney in Pennsylvania to be sworn in by the Register of Wills in the County where you reside.

As for the time limit, the Pennsylvania Inheritance tax Return is due 9 months from the date of death, and there is a 5% discount if you make a payment within 3 months from the date of death. The tax rate is only 4.5% to children, and the are various deductions that can be subtracted from the value of the estate to lower the tax due.

I am sorry to hear about the loss of your mother. I would be more than happy to answer any additional questions. I give free consultations, and truly enjoy educating individuals.

Please feel free to contact me at 412.904.4469 or email me at Hillary@HillarySnyder.com.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/11, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now