Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

my mother died a year ago. She had a trust. The bills have been paid. There was a small piece of real estate that had to go into probate to get transferred. My brother will not let go of the money. it's onlya few thousand dollars, it's been a year. I expected it would be this month... now they are saying 'oh not now'' They are honest but I am tired of waiting. He refuss to live up to the terms of the trust by buying me school books. I want to go back to school. How much longer do I have to wait.

Asked on 3/08/12, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From the information you provided, you are likely to have to wait until you do something more than ask questions on the internet. Consult with an attorney to review the papers and give you specific legal advise.

Read more
3/09/12, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now