Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

my mother was sick , my daughter said she has POA, but won't let me see it , she controlled everything.my mother died ,my daughter would not let me she the will. she is distributing my mother things and don't want me at the house. what recourse do I have?

Asked on 5/25/12, 6:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your daughter is NOT in line to handle your mother's affairs. The POA died when your mother died. If she will not producethe will , then there is none. File for PR at the courthouse and remove her from acting. You need an attorney ASAP because otherwise all assets will be gone before you can stop her.

Read more
5/25/12, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now