Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

When the named beneficiary of an iras count I'd deceased and the account is not mentioned in the will where does the money go.

Asked on 7/23/12, 3:34 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Aminov Law Offices of Roman Aminov
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The assets will be distributed as per the beneficiary designation in the IRA account, even if the will stated otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/12, 3:36 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If no secondary beneficiary is named, the heir's of the named beneficiary are entitled to the proceeds.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/12, 3:52 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is distributed per the residuary clause of the will.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/12, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now