Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

If someone is named as a beneficiary (transfer on death) on an account at a bank, and they are not related, can an actual family member stop it from happening? Would it be wise to have a will also?

Asked on 8/10/12, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are few opportunities for someone to attack a TOD designation. A will may be a better choice for some people. You should consult directly with an estate planning attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Find one and get advice specific to your situation.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/10/12, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now