Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

At Parkside Bistro, Ogden believes that he was overcharged and shoves Nellie, the waiter. Nellie sues Ogden, alleging that the shove was a battery. Ogden is liable

1. if Ogden acted out of malice.

2. if the shove was offensive.

3. under no circumstances⎯the shove was not a battery.

4. if Parkside did not overcharge Ogden.

Asked on 6/22/12, 8:40 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please do not use this message board to cheat on your studies.

Read more
6/22/12, 9:12 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Cheating on law school work constitutes moral turpitude. Really worth being blocked from taking the bar exam to get a better grade in torts class? Really?

Read more
6/22/12, 10:09 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are supposed to be learning how to answer questions like this yourself. Asking us to do it for you is cheating.

Read more
6/25/12, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now