Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

If someone has past and the power of attny. does not pay the debtleft.. with cash left although they say they have si that some sort of fraud?

Asked on 3/05/12, 7:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A power of attorney is voided by the death of the principal.

Read more
3/05/12, 8:23 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. Death voids the POA. Now the debt is an estate matter and the Executor or Administrator has to deal with it.

Read more
3/06/12, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now